MLeague 2018 – Team Rosters

MLeague.jpg

Premier Men’s

  • Team Name: Bayside Bobcats
  • Player Roster: Andrew Lewis, Mitch Small, Brodie Roberts, Danny Radburn, Benjamin Rippon, James McGann, Taurin Eimermacher, Brandon D’Monte & Joshua Clavarino
  • Finish last year: Premiers
  • Team Name: DDNA
  • Player Roster: Christian White, Adam Hoogwerf, Steven Ellis, Brent Pace, Alec Deasey, Chris I’Anson, Brendan Ellis, Troy Micic, Dan King, Manawa Aranui & Damon Mariluch
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season in Prem Men’s
  • Team Name: Geelong Jaguars
  • Player Roster: Alastair Punshon, Gerard Murphy, Luke Marko Rawlings, Jake Noonan, Matthew Blomeley, Quinn Spencer, Brayden Pastore, Joshua Burns, Jed Christian & Cameron Allum
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: Melbourne City Blackhawks
  • Player Roster: Corey Jackson, Lachlan Deane, Matthew Doyle, Joel Gosbell, Anthony Maniapoto, Simon Cartwright, Jake Novak & Brydon Allan
  • Finish last year: Runner Up
  • Team Name: Northern Lightning
  • Player Roster: Chris Cameron, Riley Richardson, Greg Heinrich, Adam Franz, Cameron McEwan, Connor Lilly, Dale Mason, Kyele Heagney, Ponifasio Smith & Joshua Smith
  • Finish last year: 4th
  • Team Name: Southern Seahawks
  • Player Roster: Clint Allwood, Bala Lange, Jayden Cowling, James Robertson, David Butler, Hadley Dixon, Jackson Mynott, Sam MacKerras, Tim Malmo & Asa Alefaio
  • Finish last year: 3rd

Premier Mixed

  • Team Name: City West Falcons
  • Player Roster: Joshua Smith, Adam Franz, Joshua Burns, Maggie Lind, Maddie Gray, Jane Cook, Maddie Balson & Emma Walters
  • Finish last year: Premiers
  • Team Name: DDNA
  • Player Roster:  Matt Doyle, Simon Cartwright, Christian White, Sam MacKerras, Brodie Smith, Jamie Clark, Ellen Hurley, Lani Ward & Chelsea Imanisani
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season in Prem Mixed (Having been Premiers in Division 1 last year)
  • Team Name: Eastside Sonics
  • Player Roster: Adam Curwood, Clint Allwood, Jesse Failla, Jarrod Stafford, Alex Maher, Jess Maher, Samara Harris, Rachel Powell & Jessica Cox
  • Finish last year: 3rd
  • Team Name: Western Wildcats
  • Player Roster: Tim Malmo, Brydon Allan, Andrew Lewis, Jen Liacos, Kate Fletcher, Monique Lenehan-Moustafa & Chloe Sinclair
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: Parkville Panthers
  • Player Roster: Riley Richardson, Brodie Roberts, Jayden Cowling, Casey Adamson, Vanessa Augustini, Maisie Barlow, Mandy Hanegraaf, Laura McDonald & Lilly Walsh
  • Finish last year: Runner Up
  • Team Name: Valley Wolves
  • Player Roster: Isaac Jones, Trent Brook, Alec Deasey, Nat Billings, Hannah Kuhar, Monique Nagle & Jess Dominiko
  • Finish last year: 7th
  • Team Name: VU Vultures
  • Player Roster: Brayden Pastore, Jake Noonan, Luke Marko Rawlings, Monique Clark, Tee Salanoa, Sarah Szczykulski, Rahni Samason & Kaela Hughes
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: Western Tigers
  • Player Roster: Chris Cameron, Joshua Clavarino, Matt Longhurst, Den Habana, Rhys Carter Coleman Tukapua, Kate Phillips, Zoe Cransberg, Ella Woodman, Gemma Grimmond & Georgia Bowkett
  • Finish last year: 5th

Division 1 Men’s

  • Team Name: Ariels
  • Player Roster: Kurt Thompson, Alex Green, Phil Pene, Brendan Nick, Samuel Dugan, Anthony Williams, Mitchell Byrne, Ryan Towers, Colin Croft, James Hertan & Bryce Rowley
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: DDNA
  • Player Roster: Sam Bury, Jarrod Mills, James Morrison, Craig Moore, Joshua Schultz, James Sutton, David Priddle, Jesse Hadfield & Daniel Kostovski
  • Finish last year: 3rd
  • Team Name: Melbourne Bucks
  • Player Roster: Ryan Clements, Paul Teys, Steve McCallum, Andy Van Zyl, Corey Mattson, Isaac Jones, Aaron Clarke, Lynton McKay & Matt Parquay
  • Finish last year: Premiers
  • Team Name: Melbourne City Combat
  • Player Roster: Leigh Southern, Patrick Darling, Christopher Hill-Donovan, Jarvis Holt, Chanuka Parera, James Dunning, Matthew Bird, Trent Morison & Jarrod Stafford
  • Finish last year: 5th
  • Team Name: Northern Titans
  • Player Roster: Ben Bruitzman, Andrew Baker, Andrew Reid, Andrew Davis, Blair Henderson, Brent Holtham, David Capron, Mathew Le Gassick, Michael Dower & Nathan Selvidge
  • Finish last year: Runner Up
  • Team Name: St Kilda Bullets
  • Player Roster: Joshua Ellis, Trent Williams, Jesse Failla, Rhys Oosterkamp, Kyle Young, Daniel Stone, Josh Biasia, Arlo Cramp & Patrick Tumua Sialatu
  • Finish last year: 4th
  • Team Name: Southern Storm
  • Player Roster: John Webby, Jarryd Pentony, Rhys Jameson, Glenn Milliken, Jesse Viney, Jarrod Martin, Finlay Gustus & Jordan Smith
  • Finish last year:  Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: Windsor Dragons
  • Player Roster: Jordan Gailbraith, Matthew Starvaggi, Nathan Martin, Joshua Hellyer, Greg Falwasser, Luke Askie, Iliano Toganivalu, Louis Leo, Zac Nathan & Tom Clooney
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season

Division 1 Mixed

  • Team Name: Ariels
  • Player Roster: Kurt Thompson, Alex Green, David Priddle, Kyle Young, Phil Pene, Stace Jeffrey, Carly Hobday, Michaela Russo, Jamie-Anne O’Hare & Sarah Brownell
  • Finish last year:  Inaugural Season (Previously were named Yarra Jets and finished 4th last year)
  • Team Name: Darebin Dragons
  • Player Roster: Brendan Nick, Daniel Stone, Ryan Towers, Josh Ellis, Meg O’Callaghan, Kate McLean, Antoinette Lee, Emily Mailes & Sally Sherwen
  • Finish last year: Inaugural Season
  • Team Name: DDNA Red
  • Player Roster: Daniel Kostovski, Jesse Hadfield, Chris I’Anson, Joshua Schultz, Ashlea Melinakis, Gretel Schroder, Meg Hogan, Maddie Noble, Michelle Kerrin & Caeleigh Osborne
  • Finish last year: DDNA Red were Premiers of this division last year, however this player roster has changed.
  • Team Name: DDNA Teal
  • Player Roster: Dan King, Jarrod Mills, Kyele Heagney, Craig Moore, Victoria Febbo, Sophie Jones, Bridget McLaren & Nat Jaman Hogan
  • Finish last year: DDNA Teal finished 3rd last year, however this player roster has changed.
  • Team Name: Fitzroy Phoenix
  • Player Roster: Colin Croft, James McGann, Trent Williams, Michael Dower, Tarnee Adams, Kate Patterson, Emma Farrant, Joss Roche, Billie Nukunuku & Jane Scheetz
  • Finish last year: Runner Up
  • Team Name: Melbourne Bucks
  • Player Roster: Ryan Clements, Paul Teys, Steve McCallum, Corey Mattson, Zoe Ryde, Joanne Sanders, Amy Gledhill, Jessie Kapustic, Zanthe Burke & Becca Higgin
  • Finish last year: 6th
  • Team Name: Northern Titans Mixed
  • Player Roster: Ben Bruitzman, Andrew Baker, Brent Holtham, Andrew David, Kai Suzuki-McGauran, Nathan Selvidge, Ashlee Bertocci, Aleisha Tainui, Ciara Elliot, Jessica Elliot, Marie Bolitho & Margaret Ongoongo
  • Finish last year: 7th
  • Team Name: Palladium
  • Player Roster: Samuel Dugan, Glenn Milliken, Jarryd Pentony, John Webby, Jacqueline Carroll, Chloe Coffin, Cassandra Grigoriadis, Clare Kenyon & Ruth Kelly
  • Finish last year: 5th