M League Grand Final Results

Congratulations to all teams who took part in the exciting and hard fought Grand Finals on Wednesday Night and also to the MVP award winners in each division.

We hope to see you all back in season 2014 which promises to be even better!!!

SEASON 2013 RESULTS

PREMIER MENS

WESTERN THUNDER 55 def NORTH WEST WALLABIES 42

GRAND FINAL MVP – Daniel Cooke (Western Thunder)

SEASON MVP – Brodie Roberts (Western Thunder)

DIVISON ONE MENS

WESTSIDE WOMBATS 42 def KARDINIA SPARTANS 38

GRAND FINAL MVP – David Coy (Westside Wombats)

SEASON MVP – James Robertson (Eastern Power)

PREMIER MIXED

BAYSIDE BEARS 50 def RICHMOND RAVENS 30

GRAND FINAL MVP – Sophie O’Kane (Bayside Bears)

SEASON MVP – Ricky Papara (Richmond Ravens)

DIVISION ONE MIXED

EASTSIDE SONICS 54 def MONASH MEGAHAWKS 45

GRAND FINAL MVP – Tim Malmo (Monash Megahawks)

SEASON MVP – Tim Malmo (Monash Megahawks)

M League Grand Finalists decided!

After 2 weeks of hard fought finals, the 2013 Grand Finalists have been determined.

Come down to the State Netball & Hockey Centre next Wednesday 4th December to witness some skilful and exciting netball.  The action kicks off at 7pm.

PRELIMINARY FINALS RESULTS:

PREMIER MIXED

RICHMOND RAVENS 55 def WESTSIDE WOMBATS 32

DIVISION ONE MIXED

EASTSIDE SONICS 51 def CONTACT WD 28

PREMIER MENS

NORTH WEST WALLABIES 51 def NORTHERN TITANS 45

DIVISION ONE MENS

KARDINIA SPARTANS 48 def NORTHERN BULLETS 38

GRAND FINALS – WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER

PREMIER MIXED – 7PM

COURT 1 – BAYSIDE BEARS v RICHMOND RAVENS

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7PM

COURT 2 – MONASH MEGAHAWKS v EASTSIDE SONICS

PREMIER MENS – 8.30PM

COURT 1 – WESTERN THUNDER v NORTH WEST WALLABIES

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.30PM

COURT 2 – WESTSIDE WOMBATS v KARDINIA SPARTANS

M League finals action heating up…

After an enthralling week of semi finals, the on court battles are sure to heat up even further next week in the Preliminary finals.

In the Premier Mixed Division, Bayside Bears won through to the Grand Final with a hard fought victory over Richmond Ravens 43-31.  Next week, Richmond Ravens take on Westside Wombats in what is sure to be a tight and physical encounter. The last time these 2 teams met, the Wombats prevailed by a solitary goal, 58-57.

The qualifying final in Division One Mixed, saw Monash Megahawks prove too strong for a determined Eastside Sonics, winning comfortably 60-43.  Whilst in the elimination final, Contact WD had a little extra in the tank and pulled away from a gritty Upanabouttt team in the last quarter to record a 48-38 victory. The preliminary final is sure to be an intriguing battle.

In the Premier Men’s Division, the experience of Western Thunder’s senior players proved too much for the ever improving North West Wallabies in the qualifying final.  Thunder winning through to the Grand final with a 58-46 victory.  Whilst in the elimination semi final, the Northern Titans turned a 4 goal deficit at 3 quarter time into a 4 goal victory over the Eastern Force, 48-44.

Northern Bullets will face off against Kardinia Spartans in the Division One Mens preliminary final next week after losing a tough battle with Westside Wombats 47-37. The Spartans are hitting form at the right time of the season with a resounding win over the Melbourne Juggernauts 57-20.  They will be hoping they can carrying this hot form into next week’s do-or-die preliminary final.

Come along to the State Netball & Hockey Centre next week (Wednesday 27th November) to witness all the action unfold….!

PREMIER MIXED – 7pm

COURT 1 – RICHMOND RAVENS v WESTSIDE WOMBATS

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7pm

COURT 2 – EASTSIDE SONICS v CONTACT WD

PREMIER MENS – 8.20pm

COURT 1 – NORTH WEST WALLABIES v NORTHERN TITANS

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.20pm

COURT 2 – NORTHERN BULLETS v KARDINIA SPARTANS

M LEAGUE – Finals Time!

Results from semi finals:

PREMIER MIXED – 7pm

Court 1 – Bayside Bears 43 def Richmond Ravens 31

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7pm

Court 3 – Monash Megahawks 60 def Eastside Sonics 43

Court 5 – Contact WD 48 def Upanabouttt 38

PREMIER MENS – 8.20pm

Court 1 – Western Thunder 58 def North West Wallabies 46

Court 2 – Northern Titans 48 def Eastern Force 44

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.20pm

Court 3 – Westside Wombats 47 def Northern Bullets 37

Court 5 – Kardinia Spartans 57 def Melbourne Juggernauts 20