MLeague 2018 – Grand Final Results & MVPs

338AB06D-9951-4D60-9EBF-1F7E9503A74B 2.JPG

With both Junior and Senior MLeague concluding this week for the year, see below the full results, including final season MVP standings.

Premier Men’s:

  • Geelong Jaguars defeated Bayside Bobcats, 47-38
  • Jaguars: 47/62, 76% (Pastore: 26/34, 76% and Allum: 21/28, 75%)
  • Bobcats: 38/50, 76% (Roberts: 20/27, 74% Clavarino: 16/20, 80% and D’Monte: 2/3, 67%)
  • GF MVP: Alastair Punshon (Jaguars)

Season MVPs:

Rank Name Team Votes
1st Brodie Roberts Bayside Bobcats 16
2nd Brayden Pastore Geelong Jaguars 15
3rd Matthew Doyle Melbourne City Blackhawks 14
4th Riley Richardson Northern Lightning 13
5th Andrew Simons Melbourne City Blackhawks 11
6th David Butler Southern Seahawks 10
Alastair Punshon Geelong Jaguars 10
8th Tim Malmo Southern Seahawks 8
9th Cameron Allum Geelong Jaguars 7
Simon Cartwright Melbourne City Blackhawks 7
Daniel King Doncaster & Districts 7
Josh Smith Northern Lightning 7

 

Premier Mixed:

  • Parkville Panthers defeated Valley Wolves, 67-26
  • Panthers: 67/88, 76% (Cowling: 33/45, 73% Starzer: 18/25, 72% and Roberts: 16/18, 89%)
  • Wolves: 26/31, 84% (Story: 11/11, 100% Punshon: 8/10, 80% Billings: 6/8, 75% and Nagle 1/2, 50%)
  • GF MVP: Riley Richardson (Panthers)

Season MVPs:

Rank Name Team Votes
1st Alastair Punshon Valley Wolves 17
2nd Brayden Pastore VU Vultures 16
3rd Riley Richardson Parkville Panthers 13
4th Andrew Lewis Western Wildcats 12
5th Christian White Doncaster & Districts 11
6th Alec Deasey Valley Wolves 10
Ellen Hurley Doncaster & Districts 10
8th Maddie Gray City West Falcons 8
9th Matthew Doyle Doncaster & Districts 7
Tee Salanoa VU Vultures 7

 

Division 1 Men’s

  • Northern Titans defeated St Kilda Bullets, 50-41
  • GF MVP: Michael Dower (Titans)

Season MVPs:

Rank Name Team Votes
1st Matt Legasic Northern Titans 14
2nd Joshua Ellis St Kilda Bullets 12
Paul Teys Melbourne Bucks 12
4th Matthew Meaney Melbourne City Combat 11
5th Sam Bury Doncaster & Districts 10
Aaron Clarke Melbourne Bucks 10
7th Leigh Southern Melbourne City Combat 9
Kyle Young St Kilda Bullets 9
9th Ben Bruitzman Northern Titans 8
Michael Dower Northern Titans 8
Jarvis Holt Melbourne City Combat 8
Nathan Selvidge Northern Titans 8

 

Division 1 Mixed

  • Melbourne Bucks defeated Fitzroy Phoenix, 50-42
  • GF MVP: Zac Nathan (Bucks)

Season MVPs:

Rank Name Team Votes
1st Michael Dower Fitzroy Phoenix 25
2nd Daniel King Doncaster & Districts – Teal 18
3rd Kurt Thompson Ariels 15
4th Mananwa Aranui Doncaster & Districts – Teal 11
5th Kai Suzuki-McGauran Northern Titans 10
6th Emma Farrant Fitzroy Phoenix 9
Stace Woodrow Ariels 9
8th Jessica Lallo Northern Titans 8
Kate Patterson Fitzroy Phoenix 8
10th Daniel Kostovski Doncaster & Districts – Red 7

 

Junior MLeague

  • Doncaster defeated Waverley, 33-27
  • Grand Final MVP: Anthony Maniapoto (DDNA)

Season MVPs:

Rank Name Team Votes
1st David Capron Waverley District 17
Anthony Maniapoto Doncaster & Districts 17
3rd Foster Mason-Saunders St Therese’s 12
4th Tristan Commans St Therese’s 11
Flynn Pospisil Darebin Blue 11
6th Corey Jones Darebin Green 10
Riley Owen Darebin Green 10
8th Lucas Farrimond Waverley District 9
Connor Lilly Darebin Blue 9

All season results for both Senior and Junior MLeague can be found on the MyNetball site located here.

VMNL wish our community a safe and happy break and look forward to an exciting 2019, which will be headlined by what is sure to be an enthralling hometown Nationals!