2014 Victorian Cyclones teams confirmed

We are delighted to announce the 2014 Victorian Cyclones touring squad who will be competing at the 2014 National Championships in Brisbane from Sunday April 20th to Saturday April 26th.  These championships mark the 30th year in the history of the Australian Men’s & Mixed Netball Association and promise to produce some exciting netball action for all spectators and supporters.

Good luck to all Victorian representatives and officials!

Open Mens

Players Matthew ARMSTRONG
Adam BOLDISTON
Ashley CHAPMAN
Merrow CLOUGH
Daniel COOKE
Ely HARRISON
Guy KEANE
Mathew LONGHURST
Andrew SIMONS
Tim WALKER
Coach Christina PUOPOLO
Manager Chantelle LONGHURST

Open Mixed

Players Brydon ALLAN
Dave CHEALUCK
Paul CHEALUCK
Devon COE
Allison DURLING
Liz EDWARDS
Renee GARING
Elizabeth NICOL
Ricky PAPARA
Renee PILKINGTON
Rita WHITE-KAY
Coach James McCALLUM
Manager Elisa CALDWELL

23 & under Men

Players Cameron ALLUM
Allan BATEMAN
Brandon D’MONTE
Mitchell GRAY
Ben HUDSON
Raymond KEIGHLEY
Tim MALMO
Leigh REDDING
Riley RICHARDSON
Brodie ROBERTS
James ROBERTSON
Coach Matthew BLOMELEY
Manager Esther LATIMOUR

Mens Reserve 1

Players Clint ALLWOOD
Jesse BOYD
Ben BRUITZMAN
Chris CAMERON
Stephen CHAMBERS
Josh CLAVARINO
John IOANE
Corey JACKSON
Rowen MAY
Trent MORISON
Brent PACE
Coach Marianne McKAY
Manager Karen WILD

Mens Reserve 2

Players Joshua ELLIS
Ben GRAHAM
Alex GREEN
Andrew LEWIS
Bryn MATTHEWS
Matthew MEANEY
Phillip PENE
Michael PETROWSKI
Ashley TRANTER
John WILKINSON
Coach Jenni LEWIS
Manager Allira SCOTT

Mixed Reserves

Players Andrew BAKER
Colin CROFT
Ramayer GOURLEY
James HERTAN
Jane HIGGS
Brent HOLTHAM
Clare KENYON
Kate MCCARTHY
Kate PATTERSON
Glen PIPER
Joanne SANDERS
Trent WILLIAMS
Coach Shirley FROMBERG
Manager Sarah PIPER

19 & under Men

Players Nathan BEGLEY
Jayden COWLING
Jake DAMBRAUSKAS
Michael DAVIS
David FROMBERG
William MAHONEY
Luke MARKO RAWLINGS
Cameron MARTIN
Brayden PASTORE
Shane TOPPING
Coach Grant CROCKER
Manager Tammy KARKANAKIS

19 & under Men Development

Players Hiki DE FREITAS
Andrew DYKE
Brodie FITZPATRICK
Tyrone FITZPATRICK
Joshua MCFARLAND
Jake MCSWAIN
Harry MYNOTT
Jackson MYNOTT
Joshua SCHULTZ
Coach Craig MOORE
Manager Rhi LOCKWOOD

17 & under Men

Players Joshua BURNS
Daniel EVANS
Sean GREEN
Nick JAMISON
Daniel LOATS
Cameron NEALE
Shaun PALLINI
Adam PAYNE
Alastair PUNSHON
Daniel ROONEY
Brad WINDER
Coach Geoff TAYLOR
Manager Craig ROONEY

17 & under Men Development

Players Manawa ARANUI
Daniel BEDDISON
Matthew BROWN
Mitch BULTE
Joel GOSBELL
Adam HOOGWERF
Dale MASON
Oscar MCDERMOTT
Matt STARVAGGI
Coach Lisa MYNOTT
Manager Ashlee MYNOTT

Umpires

Umpires Coordinator Juleen MAXFIELD
Wendy ARMSTRONG
Jane BARING
Mark COCKERELL
Travis ECCLES
Peta INGALL
Joel OWEN
Kylie PEARCE
Sean STEELE
Natalie TOMKINS
Cheryl VAN DREUMEL
Amy WINCHCOMBE

Trainers

Trainers Julia ALLAN
Krystina BROWN
Nathan NOLAN
Jen TUSKIN
Joanne KOZLOVSKI

M League Grand Final Results

Congratulations to all teams who took part in the exciting and hard fought Grand Finals on Wednesday Night and also to the MVP award winners in each division.

We hope to see you all back in season 2014 which promises to be even better!!!

SEASON 2013 RESULTS

PREMIER MENS

WESTERN THUNDER 55 def NORTH WEST WALLABIES 42

GRAND FINAL MVP – Daniel Cooke (Western Thunder)

SEASON MVP – Brodie Roberts (Western Thunder)

DIVISON ONE MENS

WESTSIDE WOMBATS 42 def KARDINIA SPARTANS 38

GRAND FINAL MVP – David Coy (Westside Wombats)

SEASON MVP – James Robertson (Eastern Power)

PREMIER MIXED

BAYSIDE BEARS 50 def RICHMOND RAVENS 30

GRAND FINAL MVP – Sophie O’Kane (Bayside Bears)

SEASON MVP – Ricky Papara (Richmond Ravens)

DIVISION ONE MIXED

EASTSIDE SONICS 54 def MONASH MEGAHAWKS 45

GRAND FINAL MVP – Tim Malmo (Monash Megahawks)

SEASON MVP – Tim Malmo (Monash Megahawks)

M League Grand Finalists decided!

After 2 weeks of hard fought finals, the 2013 Grand Finalists have been determined.

Come down to the State Netball & Hockey Centre next Wednesday 4th December to witness some skilful and exciting netball.  The action kicks off at 7pm.

PRELIMINARY FINALS RESULTS:

PREMIER MIXED

RICHMOND RAVENS 55 def WESTSIDE WOMBATS 32

DIVISION ONE MIXED

EASTSIDE SONICS 51 def CONTACT WD 28

PREMIER MENS

NORTH WEST WALLABIES 51 def NORTHERN TITANS 45

DIVISION ONE MENS

KARDINIA SPARTANS 48 def NORTHERN BULLETS 38

GRAND FINALS – WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER

PREMIER MIXED – 7PM

COURT 1 – BAYSIDE BEARS v RICHMOND RAVENS

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7PM

COURT 2 – MONASH MEGAHAWKS v EASTSIDE SONICS

PREMIER MENS – 8.30PM

COURT 1 – WESTERN THUNDER v NORTH WEST WALLABIES

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.30PM

COURT 2 – WESTSIDE WOMBATS v KARDINIA SPARTANS

M League finals action heating up…

After an enthralling week of semi finals, the on court battles are sure to heat up even further next week in the Preliminary finals.

In the Premier Mixed Division, Bayside Bears won through to the Grand Final with a hard fought victory over Richmond Ravens 43-31.  Next week, Richmond Ravens take on Westside Wombats in what is sure to be a tight and physical encounter. The last time these 2 teams met, the Wombats prevailed by a solitary goal, 58-57.

The qualifying final in Division One Mixed, saw Monash Megahawks prove too strong for a determined Eastside Sonics, winning comfortably 60-43.  Whilst in the elimination final, Contact WD had a little extra in the tank and pulled away from a gritty Upanabouttt team in the last quarter to record a 48-38 victory. The preliminary final is sure to be an intriguing battle.

In the Premier Men’s Division, the experience of Western Thunder’s senior players proved too much for the ever improving North West Wallabies in the qualifying final.  Thunder winning through to the Grand final with a 58-46 victory.  Whilst in the elimination semi final, the Northern Titans turned a 4 goal deficit at 3 quarter time into a 4 goal victory over the Eastern Force, 48-44.

Northern Bullets will face off against Kardinia Spartans in the Division One Mens preliminary final next week after losing a tough battle with Westside Wombats 47-37. The Spartans are hitting form at the right time of the season with a resounding win over the Melbourne Juggernauts 57-20.  They will be hoping they can carrying this hot form into next week’s do-or-die preliminary final.

Come along to the State Netball & Hockey Centre next week (Wednesday 27th November) to witness all the action unfold….!

PREMIER MIXED – 7pm

COURT 1 - RICHMOND RAVENS v WESTSIDE WOMBATS

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7pm

COURT 2 – EASTSIDE SONICS v CONTACT WD

PREMIER MENS – 8.20pm

COURT 1 – NORTH WEST WALLABIES v NORTHERN TITANS

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.20pm

COURT 2 – NORTHERN BULLETS v KARDINIA SPARTANS

M LEAGUE – Finals Time!

Results from semi finals:

PREMIER MIXED – 7pm

Court 1 – Bayside Bears 43 def Richmond Ravens 31

DIVISION ONE MIXED – 7pm

Court 3 – Monash Megahawks 60 def Eastside Sonics 43

Court 5 – Contact WD 48 def Upanabouttt 38

PREMIER MENS – 8.20pm

Court 1 - Western Thunder 58 def North West Wallabies 46

Court 2 – Northern Titans 48 def Eastern Force 44

DIVISION ONE MENS – 8.20pm

Court 3 – Westside Wombats 47 def Northern Bullets 37

Court 5 – Kardinia Spartans 57 def Melbourne Juggernauts 20

Fast & Furious competition starting at Whitehorse Netball Association

Fast  Furious

Whitehorse Netball Association is starting a Fast & Furious competition and are looking for interested boys to join.

The Fast & Furious concept was first developed in 2006, to give boys an opportunity to continue playing netball after they turn 14. Since this time, young boys gained experience playing in an “all male” Saturday morning competition with many of these young players going on to represent Victoria at the national championships.

Whitehorse will be running their Fast & Furious competition on Saturday morning at 11.15am at the SportsLink stadium (2 Hanover Road, Vermont South).

If you or your son is interested please contact the Liz Upton of Whitehorse Netball Association via email uptondande@bigpond.com or via phone on 0417 344 196.

M League 2013 Fixtures

We have received all the registrations, we’ve crunched the numbers, created the fixtures, booked the courts and now we are ready to kick off the MLegaue 2013 season starting Wednesday August 7th!  (Mixed will start August 14th due to limited court availability)
For the first time, this year we will be awarding season MVP’s as voted by the umpires at the end of each game.

Men’s

There are a total of 11 teams competing in the 2013 MLeague season! This year we will be running 1 division for the minor rounds and then separating the divisions for finals.

You will notice that there is now a BYE each week due to 11 teams.  The new team Northern Bullets will have the BYE the first week.
2 teams will have 2 BYES during the minor rounds and they will both receive 4 points for their second BYE to make things as fair as possible.
Download the MENS FIXTURE
Due to limited court availability on Wednesday August 21st there will be no MENS games. 

Mixed

There are a total of 11 mixed teams competing in 2013 MLeague season. This year we will be running one mixed division for the minor rounds and then separating to Premier and Division 1 for finals.

You will note that a couple of teams have 2 BYES during the round phase. These teams will be allocated points for a win for their second BYE. This is the fairest way to handle things.

Download the MIXED FIXTURE

Due to limited court availability on Wednesday August 7th, there will be no MIXED games. Round 1 will kick off on Wednesday August 14th.

Good luck to everyone involved and we hope you all enjoy the season!